Privacy Policy

Your statutory customer rights are not affected.

Urban Shredderz and your personal data

This is Urban Shredderz’s Privacy Policy. It sets out how we collect and process your personal data, what we use it for, and gives you important information on how you can amend information we hold on you such as amending or removing consent for marketing communications or updating your personal details. If you have any queries about this policy or how we handle any personal data you provide to us, please contact us using the details provided at the bottom of this document.

“Personal Data” is any data that identifies you. The Personal Data which you supply to us you agree will be true. We will deal with your Personal Data in compliance with the current UK & EU data protection legislation, which includes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25th May 2018. Please note this applies only to services which we operate and control and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which we may link. For such external services or sites please see their Privacy Policies to understand how they might be handling your data.

Who is Snozone?

Urban Shredderz Ltd is brand dedicated to winter sports. Our registered address is 1st Floor, 2 Woodberry Grove, Finchley, London, N12 0DR, ENGLAND.

Our Purpose for Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Our intention is to provide the best possible experience for those purchasing our merchandise, attend our events and venues or vendors. We collect and process data in order to understand who our customers are, send them appropriate and relevant information and to help provide and improve our services as a whole.

Some data is required in order to operate our services to you, and in some cases we are required to hold certain information for legal compliance, law enforcement or contractual purposes.

Legal Basis

Data protection laws set out a number of valid reasons for the collection and processing of personal data. These include: Consent, such as ticking a box to opt-in to receive marketing emails from us; Legitimate Interest; compliance with the law; and, to fulfil contractual obligations.

What Data We Collect

When you signup to our mailing list, purchase events tickets and merchandise we need to know your name, e-mail address and delivery address, credit/debit card number and expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfill your order. We also ask you for your telephone number(s) so that we can contact you easily if required. We do not store any payment information anywhere on any of our systems.

When attending events, either in-person or via our website, we collect personal data like your contact information in order to administer the event, for example to ensuring age restrictions are adhered to and in order to notify attendees. Prior to 25th May 2018 by entering you will also have been opted-in to receive marketing communications from Urban Shredderz in line with pre-GDPR regulations, namely ‘implied consent’. After 25th May 2018 consent to receive news and updates from Urban Shredderz requires a separate and un-bundled consent from the agreement to the event attendance.

We may collect electronic data such as IP addresses or device information when you use Urban Shredderz services such as the websites or mobile apps in order to monitor the performance of those services and improve their quality. However, the data will only be disclosed on an anonymous and aggregated basis not in a way in which you will be personally identified, unless consent to the contrary has been given.

Where filming is being performed at any of our Urban Shredderz events. If we ask to photograph you for use in our marketing materials, on our website or across our social media channels, we will obtain your permission in writing in advance of doing so.

We do not currently employ any automated decision-making tools.

With the exception of names used to administer certain elements of our event The Linkup (Juniors), we do not collect personal data from children under the age of 15.

Use of personal Data for Marketing Communications

We only send post, email, text messages and mobile notifications to you about news and services that we consider may be of interest to you only if you have given us permission to do so or if appropriate where we consider there to a legitimate interest in the information for example if you have signed-up to the Get Involved mailing list or purchased merchandise from us and knowledge of event details or available offers and promotions is the primary function of the communication.

If you have agreed to be contacted by telephone then calls may be monitored and recorded for quality and training purposes.

Electronic notifications may be sent to you via your internet browser if you have given consent for us to do so. If you subsequently wish to remove consent for these you can do so following the instructions provided by your internet browser software.

Who Controls or Has Access to the Data?

Personal data is accessed and processed by staff at Urban Shredderz involved in operating the relevant events and marketing for the business. The use of personal data will remain under the control of Urban Shredderz at all times operating as the Data Controller. Urban Shredderz does not sell your data to other companies without your explicit permission.

We use selected third parties, called Data Processors, to help operate our services which include, for example, email system or database providers. When employing Data Processors, we ensure that they comply with data protection laws including ensuring that data is held securely and that only the information required to complete the work is supplied to them. If we stop using a particular Data Processor’s services we require that personal data held by them is securely deleted or anonymised.

In compliance with the law we may be obligated to disclose Data about you to a law enforcement agency or by a court order.

Personal Data is held and processed only within the EU.

Data subjects have various rights in relation to accessing and amending the data companies hold on them under GDPR. More information on how to do this can be found later in this document.

Your personal data is not shared with other companies for their own purposes unless specifically stated at the time of collection and you have given your permission. An example of potential cases when this might happen would be for during competitions run with partners where we offer a tick box for you to opt-in to receive information from that company as well as from ourselves. If you opt-in to receive information from the additional company please see their Privacy Policy for information on how they handle your data.

Retention Period & Criteria

We only keep personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, contractual or law enforcement purposes. At the end of this period data is either deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for statistical and analytical purposes in a non-identifiable way.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Data Subject’s Rights

Data subjects have a number of rights which we recognise and uphold. These include: The right to be informed about how we collect and process your personal data which is detailed in this document; The right to access this information; The right to rectify or erase data; The right to restrict the processing of data; The right to data portability; The right to object; and, rights relating to automated decision making and profiling. Data subjects also have the right to lodge complaints with the Information Commissioners Office and the right to withdraw consent.

How do I access or amend my data?

If you have registered via our website, you will be able to log in to your profile to edit and update your personal information. To do so, please follow one of the following links, dependent on which site you originally registered with:

If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, you can unsubscribe via the link above or please write to us at the address shown at the end of this privacy policy, including your email address and full postal address.

Alternatively, you can email us at info@urbanshredderz.co with the word ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject line and the email address you wish to be removed from the system.

Please note that it may take up to 28 days to action your request via either of these methods.

Each marketing email we send also contains an unsubscribe link.

Opting out of marketing communications will be honoured unless a later opt-in is received for the same contact details.

If you would like to request that we delete your data completely please email us at info@urbanshredderz.co.

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy or the data we hold, please email info@urbanshredderz.co.